Thursday, July 15, 2010

Holy Purple Cow COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion

Hello Ladies and Interested Men! Holy Purple Cow! Hold those presses and mascara-less eyelashes for COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara! I had heard tell that BzzAgent Jono was actually wanting to participate in the hoopla to achieve a blast of volume and more dramatic lashes with COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara!

Speaking for myself, I initially thought, "well it is about time!" when I heard that there would be a BzzAgent campaign for a mascara. Yeah, I couldn't wait to get in on the campaign and try that COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara for myself.  Hey, my eyes are truly an important feature; those eyelashes better look great. I don't use false eyelashes; nope, no way -- nothing false about my eyelashes [well, or me for that matter!]

It is now a good week since the purple tube arrived and I am truly digging this mascara!  First of all, hello to my fellow Squidoo lensmasters in the quest for the purple star award.  I am giving the purple star award today to this pretty purple tube of COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara!  OMG, it is the prettiest purple color.  Don't take my word for it, look at that picture!

I wanted to let you know all the players in my mascara lash-off.  We've got Maybelline, the COLOSSAL Volume Express, in that vivid yellow tube.  That's what I had just been using before switching to the COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara!  The rest of the previous players include:
  • Maybelline VOLUM Express Turbo Boost in very black
  • COVERGIRL exact eyelights in black ruby
  • CLINIQUE high impact mascara
  • LANCOME PARIS L'EXTREME
There is just one mascara missing from the previous line-up, and that would be the pink and green tube of Maybelline.  That one fell out of the mix about 6 months ago!

Since it is early in the testing, I will need to follow-up with my adoring public in the near future.  At that time, I will give you my scoop on how much I am enjoying the COVERGIRL LashBlast Fusion mascara!  And, if you live nearby, knock on my door and I'll give you a $2.00 off coupon to try some of this fabulous mascara in the pretty purple tube!  Ah, but you better hurry!  The coupon expires on 9/30/10.

Gotta have it? Well, do not waste a minute ... here it is at Amazon, along with some other great COVERGIRL masacaras!

2 comments:

  1. Hey Julie!

    Finally caught you in your blog! Really interesting test that you're driving there. I'm always looking for a good mascara - not that I like make up that much but when I go out I like to have at least some mascara and little pencil around my eyes.

    I'll re-check the blog later when you'll provide some more feedback :)

    Happy Monday :)
    Dom.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey there Dom! Well, I was thrilled that BzzAgent finally had a beauty product for me to test. So far, so good. Love the purple color of that tube -- and it has a thick shaft too. Hugs!

    ReplyDelete